Privacy Policy

Yacht Sales Australia is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act, as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Section) Action 2000, contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. Yacht Sales Australia have a commitment to privacy and safeguarding the personal information of customers and employees.

 

Any personal information provided by you to Yacht Sales Australia (e.g. name, address and contact details) will be protected.

 

Yacht Sales Australia does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. Yacht Sales Australia may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If Yacht Sales Australia has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities. Yacht Sales Australia may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to Yacht Sales Australia. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

 

Your personal information may be used by Yacht Sales Australia for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, any new related services and promotions.

 

If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, Yacht Sales Australia, on request will remove your name from mailing lists.

 

You have a right to access any personal information that Yacht Sales Australia may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. Yacht Sales Australia will generally not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

 

If you require any further information, please contact Yacht Sales Australia by telephone on 02 9969 2144, by email to enquiries@yachtsalesaustralia.com or by mail to Yacht Sales Australia, Middle Harbour Yacht Club, Lower Parriwi Rd, Mosman 2088.